Skip to content

Fair Schedule

Full Schedule

Saturday, July 20

4-H Hand Pet & Cat Show, Bldg. 21N

9:00 a.m.

4-H Dog Show, Bldg. 21N

1:00 p.m.

Monday, July 22

4-H Clothing Judging

Bldg. 21, and Dreher Building

8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

4-H Public Fashion Revue, Bldg. 21

7:00 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

Superintendent’s Appreciation & Kickoff Breakfast, Flory Building

7:30 a.m.

Building Set-Up

8:30 a.m.

Open Horse Show Check-in, Community Bldg.

8:00 a.m.

Open Horse Show, Community Bldg.

9:00 a.m.

Sunday, July 28

4-H Horse Show Check-in, Community Bldg.

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

4-H Horse Show Orientation Meeting & Flag Ceremony

8:50 a.m.

4-H Horse Show

9:00 a.m.

Beef Tie-out Set-up, Tie-Out Area North of Community Bldg.

Set Up Community Building for Livestock.

6:00 p.m.

Monday, July 29

Enter & Consultation Judging on all 4-H/FFA: A-Way-With Waste, Banners, Crops, Heritage Arts, Horticulture, Flowers, Foods and Food Preservation, Photography, Project Displays, S.T.E.M, Visual Arts, Woodworking and Ag Education exhibits.

Enter 4-H Clothing Exhibits.

Enter OPEN Class Fine Arts, Flowers, Food Preparation, Food Preservation, Horticulture & Crops, Quilts, and S.T.E.M. Judging of Open Class Food and Food Preservation

1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Enter & Consultation Judging on 4-H: Cloverbuds, Energy Management, Entomology, Forestry, Geology, & Home Environment exhibits.

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Check-In Dairy, Alpacas, Llamas, Poultry, and Rabbits

Enter Beef, Bucket Calves, Dairy & Meat Goats, Sheep, and Swine for a soft check-in with health screening and tag # checks.

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday, July 30

Market & Dairy Goat Check-In and Weigh-In

7:00 a.m.

Accept President’s Pie Baking Entries, Dreher Building

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Judging of Open Class Fine Arts, Flowers, Horticulture & Crops, and Quilts

8:30 a.m.

Poultry Show, Poultry Showmanship & Poultry Skill-A-Thon, Open Pavilion

8:00 a.m.

Sheep Check-In and Weigh-In

8:00 a.m.

Swine Check-In and Weigh-In

9:00 a.m.

Corn-Hole Tournament, Open Pavilion

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Petting Zoo, Bldg. 8

1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Food Sale, Building 21

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Pony Rides, Bldg. 8

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

4-H/Open Dairy Goat & Meat Show, Open Pavilion

Meat Goat Show – 4-H/FFA

6:00 p.m.

“Touch A Truck” – Blacktop Area

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Family Movie Night- Outdoor Arena

8:00 p.m.

Musical performance by SMALL TOWN GRIT, Stage Area

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Wednesday, July 31

Accept President’s Pie Baking Entries, Dreher Building

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Rabbit Show, Open Pavilion

8:30 a.m.

4-H & Open Dairy Show, Community Building

11:00 a.m.

Horticulture Judging Contest, Dreher Building Consumer Judging Contest, Dreher Building Photography Judging Contest, Dreher Building Reading Contest, Dreher Building

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

4-H Council Trivia Contest, Dreher Building

2:30 p.m.

Corn-Hole Tournament, Open Pavilion

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Petting Zoo, Bldg. 8

1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Pony Rides, Bldg. 8

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Swine Show in Open Pavilion

5:00 p.m.

Musical performance by DELTA HAZE, Stage Area

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Big Red Sled – Garden Tractor Pull

7:00 p.m.

Moore’s Greater Shows Carnival Open

6:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Thursday, August 1

Accept President’s Pie Baking Entries, Dreher Building

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Dairy Goat Milking Contest Milk Out

8:00 a.m.

Llama and Alpaca Show, Open Pavilion

9:00 a.m.

Small Livestock Round Robin, Open Pavilion

10:30 a.m.

Livestock Judging Contest (Start with cattle in Community Building)

12:00 p.m.

Corn-Hole Tournament, Open Pavilion

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Petting Zoo, Bldg. 8

1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Pony Rides, Bldg. 8

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Sheep Show in Open Pavilion

6:00 p.m.

Antique Tractor Pull

6:00 p.m.

Musical performance by BIG RICK SOUL BAND, Stage Area

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Dairy Goat Milking Contest Milk Out

8:00 p.m.

Family Night at Moore’s Greater Shows Carnival Open

6:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Friday, August 2

Accept President’s Pie Baking Entries, Dreher Building

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Bucket Calf Show followed by Beef Show, Community Building

8:30 a.m.

AUCTION CARDS Due at Fair Board Office, Bldg. 21S

1:00 p.m.

Corn-Hole Tournament, Open Pavilion

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Petting Zoo, Bldg. 8

1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Pony Rides, Bldg. 8

2:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Bale Throwing Contest, Blacktop Area; co-sponsored by Douglas County Farm Bureau. Registration 5:30 p.m.

6:00 p.m.

Musical performance by SCOTT HEIDNER & THE NASHVILLE GUYS, Stage Area

6:00 p.m.

Demolition Derby, Outdoor Arena

7:30 p.m.

Moore’s Greater Shows Carnival Open

6:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

Saturday, August 3

Accept President’s Pie Baking Entries, Dreher Building

7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Large Livestock Round Robin, Open Pavilion

9:00 a.m.

Turtle Race, Stage Area on Blacktop

10:00 a.m.

Pedal Tractor Pull, co-sponsored by Douglas County Farm Bureau, Black top area. Registration starts at 9:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m.

Petting Zoo, Bldg. 8

1:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Pony Rides, Bldg. 8

2:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Barnyard Olympics

11:00 a.m.

Corn-Hole Championship, Open Pavilion

12:00 p.m.

Family Day, Moore’s Greater Shows Carnival

1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Awards Ceremony, Open Pavilion

3:00 p.m.

Frontier Farm Credit Ice Cream Social, Open Pavilion

4:00 p.m.

Musical Performance by SILVENT AVE, Stage Area

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Moore’s Greater Shows Carnival Open

1:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m.

4-H Foundation Recognition

5:00 p.m.

4-H Livestock Auction, Open Pavilion

5:30 p.m.

Demolition Derby, Outdoor Arena

8:00 p.m.

Musical performance by SCOTT HEIDNER & THE NASHVILLE GUYS, Stage Area

8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Sunday, August 4

Release All Exhibits